California Privacy Policy for California Residents


This Privacy Policy for California residents (“California Privacy Policy”) supplements the information contained in Cook Group Incorporated’s primary Privacy Policy. Cook Group Incorporated (“we,” “us,” or “our”) has adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

This California Privacy Policy is parallel in scope to our Privacy Policy.

Definitions specific to this policy

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to our privacy policy, including the following terms:

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

“Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

“Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

The personal Information we collect and disclose

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we collect; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, we disclose certain Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose. We do not sell certain Personal Information to third parties. We do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years old without affirmative authorization. This information covers the past 12 months.

Category of Personal Information Examples Type(s) of Source(s) from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected Business Purpose(s) for Collection Type(s) of Third Parties with Whom this Category of Personal Information Is Sold and/or Disclosed
Unique identifiers Name, signature, address, telephone email, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address Individual at issue Employment, contractual, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, order fulfilment services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, customer relationship management (CRM) system services on which customer data is processed and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice;
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Government ID number Social security number, driver’s license or state identification card number Individual at issue Employment purposes, maintaining or servicing accounts, processing or fulfilling contracts
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Physical description Physical characteristics or description Individual at issue, providers Processing or fulfilling medical device orders
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, such as order fulfilment services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf
Financial information Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information Individual at issue Maintaining or servicing accounts, processing orders and transactions, processing payments
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, order fulfilment services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice;
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Health/medical information Medical information, or health insurance information Individual at issue, providers Fulfilling medical device orders, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling insurance claims, clinical studies, investigations, reviews, or projects Study sites, ethics committees (or investigational review boards), experts helping us with a clinical project, and health authorities, software vendors
Insurance information Insurance policy number, health insurance information Individual at issue Maintaining insurance services for employees, fulfilling workers’ compensation claims
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, such as example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice;
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Protected class data Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including: race, national origin, age (40 years or older), marital status, sex, medical condition, disability, genetics, and veteran or military status Individual at issue, providers Fulfilling medical device orders, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling insurance claims
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, such as order fulfilment services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice;
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities)
Purchase history Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Individual at issue Maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, such as order fulfilment services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice
Biometric data Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, faceprint, voiceprint, and sleep, health, or exercise data Individual at issue Employment, contractual, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Internet activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet web site, application, or advertisement Individual at issue Providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, for example marketing and promotional services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf
Geolocation data Geolocation data Individual at issue Employment, contractual, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Audio, visual, olfactory information Audio, electronic, visual, olfactory, or similar information Individual at issue Providing advertising or marketing services, educational purposes
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Employment information Professional or employment-related information Individual at issue Employment and purposes, fulfilling professional services contracts
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, such as example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice;
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Education information Personally identifiable education information that is not publicly available (e.g., grades, financial aid) Individual at issue Employment, contractual, maintaining or servicing accounts
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).
Inferences Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes Individual at issue Employment, contractual, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services
  • Other affiliated companies, if required;
  • Third-party vendors and advisers who provide us with services, example platforms offered by vendors to process data on our behalf, and/or legal, tax, and consultancy advice; and
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, including in connection with regulatory or legal matters or where this is required for safety and security (for example, regulatory, governmental, court and law enforcement authorities).

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of sources providing that Personal Information; (3) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared that Personal Information; (4) the business purpose for collecting that Personal Information; (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; and (6) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, you can make a request by contacting us by the following methods:

By mail:
Global Director of Privacy
Cook Group Incorporated
P.O. Box 1608
Bloomington, Indiana 47402-1608
USA

Toll-Free in US: 800.457.4500
Phone: 812.331.1025
Fax: 812.331.8990
Email: Privacy@CookMedical.com

In your request, you must provide at a minimum the following information: Your name and your preferred contact information where we can contact you to provide guidance through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Deletion of your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information that we have collected. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

If you would like to request that we delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, you can make a request by contacting us by the following methods:

By mail:
Global Director of Privacy
Cook Group Incorporated
P.O. Box 1608
Bloomington, Indiana 47402-1608
USA

Toll-Free in US: 800.457.4500
Phone: 812.331.1025
Fax: 812.331.8990
Email: Privacy@CookMedical.com

In your request, you must provide at a minimum the following information: Your name and your preferred contact information where we can contact you to provide guidance through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Verification process

Within 10 days of Cook receiving your request through the methods above, you will be contacted through the contact method you provided within your initial request. At that time, you will be guided through a process to verify your identity and your request.

Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy. Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

Authorized agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if we request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA we may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us. This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Right to opt-out

You have the right to request that we do not sell Personal Information that we have collected. If you exercise that right, please note that pursuant to the CCPA, we may have to subsequently inform you that you need to opt-in if the sale of your Personal Information is required to complete a transaction you have initiated. If opting-in is required, we will provide you with the necessary instructions.

If you would like to request that we do not sell your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, you can make a request by contacting us by the following methods:

By mail:
Global Director of Privacy
Cook Group Incorporated
P.O. Box 1608
Bloomington, Indiana 47402-1608
USA

Toll-Free in US: 800.457.4500
Phone: 812.331.1025
Fax: 812.331.8990
Email: Privacy@CookMedical.com

In your request, you must provide at a minimum the following information: Your name and your preferred contact information where we can contact you to provide guidance through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request to opt-out, we will request that the agent provide us with proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. The CCPA requires you to provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If you opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you if we may sell your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information after you have opted out. If you would like to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information, you can make a request by contacting us by the following methods:

By mail:
Global Director of Privacy
Cook Group Incorporated
P.O. Box 1608
Bloomington, Indiana 47402-1608
USA

Toll-Free in US: 800.457.4500
Phone: 812.331.1025
Fax: 812.331.8990
Email: Privacy@CookMedical.com

In your request, you must provide at a minimum the following information: Your name and your preferred contact information where we can contact you to provide guidance through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request. Opting-in is a two-step process in which you will first clearly request to opt-in, and then separately confirm that choice.

Additional information

If you would like additional information regarding our California Privacy Policy, please make a request by the following:

By mail:
Global Director of Privacy
Cook Group Incorporated
P.O. Box 1608
Bloomington, Indiana 47402-1608
USA

Toll-Free in US: 800.457.4500
Phone: 812.331.1025
Fax: 812.331.8990
Email: Privacy@CookMedical.com

In your request, you must provide at a minimum the following information: Your name and your preferred contact information where we can contact you to provide guidance through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Changes to our California Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post an updated notice on our website with the effective date.

Last Revised on: December 2, 2019